Lancaster County Art Association
News

New President of the LCAA!

Carol Dale, the new President of the LCAA

At the November board meeting Carol Dale who had been serving as LCAA Vice President was voted in as  President.

2019 AWARD WINNERS

Wild & Wooley! Membership Show
Award Winners

October 20-November 14
in the Kauffman Gallery

To see images of all of the award winning pieces in the Wild & Wooley! Membership Show, click the image below or click here.

'February Woods', oil painting by John Sauers

Professional Category
First Place: John Sauers, “February Woods”, oil.
Second Place: Lea Bellis, “Her Watchful Eye”, pastel.
Third Place: Dot Stepenaski, “Harry and Petesy”. pastel.

Honorable Mention:
Carmela Melchiorre, “Pecking Order”, mixed media.
Henrietta Holton- Thomas, “Bison”, air dried clay.

Non-Professional Category
First Place: Lisa McEntee, “Goat Tea”, pastel.
Second Place: Cindy Painter, “Buffalo”, watercolor.
Third Place: Melody McFarland, “Singing Winter Wren”, watercolor.

Honorable Mention:
Debbie Huff, “Cat of Colors”, alcohol ink.
Laurel Arbogast, “Getting To Know You”, watercolor.

Fall Membership Show
Award Winners

September 15-October 10
in the Kauffman Gallery

To see images of all of the award winning pieces in the Fall Membership Show, click the image below or click here.

First Place: Scott Steimel, “Grandview Vineyard”, acrylic on canvas.

Professional Category
First Place: Scott Steimel, “Grandview Vineyard”, acrylic on canvas.
Second Place: Carol S. Herr, “Edge of the Woods”, oil on linen.
Third Place: Dot Stepenaski, “Secrets”, pastel.

Honorable Mentions
Joanne Mark, “Valley Forge Meadow”, oil on panel.
Jennifer Cavalcante, “Hydrangeas”, photography.
Debra L. Smith, “The Golden Hour”, watercolor.
Michael C. Layser, “An Enthusiastic Adventure Dripping With Confidence”, ceramics.

Non-Professional Category
First Place: Tim Ray Fisher, “Red Hills”, oil.
Second Place: Phiroza Kapadia, “Earth’s Call”, mixed media.
Third Place: Dave Gibson, “Hangin’ At The Barber Shop”, oil.

Honorable Mentions
Jane Wolf, “After the Sun”, mixed media.
Barbara J. Weaver, “Bake Oven Roof / Landis Valley”, watercolor.
John August Shuba, “Buchanan Park Mulberry Head”, wood - mulberry.

Myrtle Tremblay Award for Watercolor
John W. Walker, “Nature’s Elegance”


Myrtle Tremblay Award for Watercolor

“Nature’s Elegance” by John W. Walker

'Nature's Elegance', watercolor by John W. Walker

Seniors on View
Award Winners

September 15-October 10
in the Steinmetz Gallery
To see images of all of the Seniors on View award winning pieces click on the image below or click click here.

'Wind and Water', oil by Beverley Felter

First Place: Beverley Felter, “Wind and Water”, oil.
Second Place: Dot Stepenaski, “Joined At the Hip”, pastel.
Third Place: Kelly W. Farrell, “Hilltop”, bronze.

Honorable Mentions
Dave Gibson, “Walking Toward the Light”, oil.
Barbara J. Weaver, “Rockport MA #1”, watercolor/tracing paper.
Carol H. Dale, “Early Morning Launch”, watercolor.

Keep It Cool!
Award Winners

Themed Membership Show
July 21-August 22
in the Kauffman Gallery
To see images of all of the Keep It Cool! award winning pieces, click on the image below or click here.

'Threesome', photography by Kristin Fortna

Professional Category
First Place: Kristin Fortna, “Threesome”, digital photography.
Second Place: Kelly W. Farrell, "Dancing With the Mers”, hydrocal FGR.
Third Place: Lea Bellis, "The Gulls: Got Food?”, pastel.

Honorable Mentions
Bill Puglisi, "Cold Creek Blues”, oil.
Evelyn R. Burton, "Seek Shade”, oil.
George M. Clark, "Where the Ice Man Lives”, mixed media/acrylic.

Non-Professional Category
First Place: Debbie Huff, "Cool Cat”, alcohol ink.
Second Place: Kay Walters, "Cool Night”, fused glass.
Third Place: David Spencer, "Five Flags On A House”, oil.

Honorable Mentions
LaDonna Balding, "Early Morning Dew”, photography.
Mary Weimer, “Reflection”, acrylic.
Dave Gibson, "Cinnamon & Peppermints”, oil.


The Open Door Exhibition June 9-July 11
Award Winners

This excellent exhibit featured work by both LCAA members and non-members.
Many of the non-member artists came from out of the area, even as far away as California.
Our judge Isaac Pelepko picked winners in 4 different categories:
Painting (oil & acrylic),
Other Media (watercolor, mixed media, drawing media, hand-pulled prints, encaustic),
Photography & Digital Art (film or digital),
3-D (sculpture, ceramics, glass, fiber, jewelry).

The image below is of the 1st Place Winner in the 3-D Category:
“Tritone Burst”, paper, by Christine M. Kirk.

To see images of all of the pieces that won awards in the Open Door Exhibition, click on the image below or click here.

'Tri-Tone Burst', paper, by Christine M. Kirk

Photography
First Place: Ellen Jenkins, “Who Watches Behind the Purple Doors”, photography.
Second Place: John Feiser III, “Walking Home”, ink on paper/digital.
Third Place:Jennifer Cavalcante, “Dogwood 2”, photography.

Oil & Acrylic
First Place: Kirby M. Heltebridle, “Sunlite Field”, acrylic.
Second Place: Barry Steely, “Domini Vaccas and the Angelic Doctor”, oil, alkyds.
Third Place: Carol S. Herr, “Winter Thaw Sunset #2”, oil on linen.

Honorable Mention: Dave Gibson, “Bourbon St. Bucket Drummer”, oil.
Honorable Mention: Yunia Lores, “Right Atrium”, oil & enamel on canvas.

Other Media
First Place: Carmela Melchiorre, “Coral Reef”, mixed media.
Second Place: Geraldine Cosgrave, “Maple Leaf Magic”, pastel.
Third Place: Denny Bond, “Brew”, watercolor.

Honorable Mention: Kay Walker, “Maggie’s Wall”, watercolor.
Honorable Mention: Miriam Sawyer, “Tree and Three Chairs”, mixed media.

3-D
First Place: Christine M. Kirk, “Tri-Tone Burst”, paper.
Second Place: Donna Lynn Hartman, “Banana Split”. ceramic.
Third Place: Michael C. Layser, “Emotionally Decisive”, earthenware.


 Spring Membership Show
Award Winners

May 5-30
in the Kauffman Gallery

To see images of all of the award winning pieces in the Spring Membership Show, click here.

'Sam', oil by Jay Dombach

 Professional Category
First Place: Jay Dombach, “Sam”, oil.
Second Place: Bill Puglisi, "Beauty Fades to Grace”, oil on canvas.
Third Place: Geraldine Cosgrave, "The Silence of the Woods”, pastel.

Honorable Mentions
Scott Steimel, "Amaretto Dessert”, acrylic on paper.
Henrietta Holton-Thomas, "Fishing Lake Promontory”, watercolor.
Carol S. Herr, "Pappy’s Fields”, oil on linen.
C. Viers Mace, "Garden Path”, watercolor.

Non-Professional Category
First Place: Dave Gibson, "Dilly Beans", oil.
Second Place: Christine M. Kirk, "Golden Facets”, paper, pins.
Third Place: Phiroza Kapadia, "Ganesh’s Garden”, mixed media. 

Honorable  Mentions
Bardie Keith, "Time In Space”, paper.
Will Sharp, "Letter From Home”, watercolor.
Carolann Van Wyen, "A Touch of Spring”, watercolor.

Myrtle Tremblay Award for Watercolor
George M. Clark: “Tide’s Out"

 The Garden Show
Award Winners

Unthemed Membership Show
March 31-April 25
in the Kauffman Gallery
To see all of the pieces that won awards in the Garden Show, click on the image below or  click here.

'Heaven and Earth', oil by Bill Puglisi

 Professional Category
First Place: Bill Puglisi, “Heaven and Earth”, oil.
Second Place: Carol S. Herr, “Light in the Garden: Celosia”, oil on linen.
Third Place: Scott Steimel, “Lilies”, acrylic.

Honorable Mentions
Judy W. Smith, “Cyclamen”, watercolor.
Henrietta Holton-Thomas, “Leftovers”, watercolor.
Ellen Jenkins, “Last Water Lily in Early Snow”, photography.

Non-Professional Category
First Place: David Gibson, “Sweet Peppers and Glass Bowl”, oil.

Second Place: Mia Curran, “Bachelor Button Bud”, digital photo.

Third Place: Mary Jane Henger, “Apple Orchard”, watercolor.

Honorable Mentions
Shirley Taggart, “Welcome to my Rose Garden”, mixed media.
Carolann Van Wyen, “Iris”, watercolor.
Diane Gage, “Olson House Geraniums”, acrylic.

Ann T. Fields Annual Award for Excellence in Watercolor
First Place: Beverley Felter, “To Market, To Market”
Second Place: Marita Hines, “Longwood Planters”
Third Place: Jane de Gruchy, “Aurora’s Splendor”

 The Sky’s the Limit
Award Winners

Themed Membership Show
February 24-March 21
in the Kauffman Gallery

To see all of the award winning pieces in The Sky’s the Limit show, click on the image below or click here.

'Sun Dog', photography by Ellen Jenkins

 Professional Category
1st Place: Ellen Jenkins, "Sun Dog – An Arctic Phenomenon”, photography
2nd Place: Patricia Keller, "All Alone”, watercolor
3rd Place: Geraldine Cosgrave, "A Break in the Clouds”, pastel
Honorable Mentions:
Judy W. Smith, “Delight”, mixed media
Catherine J. Herbert, “Desperation”, charcoal
 Lea Bellis, “Rising?”, pastel

Non-Professional Category
1st Place: Gregory Drescher, “Daybreak”, acrylic
2nd Place: Carolann Van Wyen, "Lakeside Birch”, watercolor
3rd Place: Marjorie Lovett, "Clouds at Sunset”, watercolor
Honorable Mentions
Nadine Lambarski, "Beauty of Nature”, watercolor
David Spencer, "Sun Shining Through Cloud”, charcoal pastel

Winter Membership Show

Unthemed Membership Show
January 20-February 14
in the Kauffman Gallery

To see all of the award winning pieces in the Winter Membership Show, click on the image below or click here.

'Driveway Art', mixed media by Judy Smith

Professional Category
1st Place: Judy Smith "Driveway Art”, mixed media.
2nd Place: Carmela Melchiorre "She's It…”, mixed media.
3rd Place: Debra Smith “Holidaze”, watercolor.
Honorable Mentions
Ken Schwartzman “Soho”, photography.
Peter Hunsberger “Vigilance”, photography.

Non-Professional Category
1st Place: Dave Gibson "Oil & Garlic”, oils.
2nd Place: Scott Steimel "Lancaster Central Market”, acrylic.
3rd Place: Jim McElroy "Area 51 #2”, acrylic.
Honorable Mentions
Lynne Danyow "Slippery When Wet”, watercolor.
Ann Klemstine "Healthy Choice”, oils.

Volunteers Needed

Gallery sitters are needed to watch the gallery when the staff is off.

Assistance with mailings or other office work is needed.

Open Board Positions

Opportunities are available to serve on the LCAA Board:

Treasurer

Publicity: Writing up and sending out press releases and photographs of events, classes, exhibits and LCAA news.

Fundraising: Responsibility for raising funds for the LCAA through a variety of means: donations, grants, events, letters.

House and Property: In charge of making sure that the building is in good repair and clean, inside and outside.

Historian - Duties involve overseeing our permanent art collection, LCAA archives and our library.

Volunteer Chair: Responsibilities include scheduling members for various volunteer duties, recruiting people for open board positions.

Please contact Carol Herr at 687-7061 during gallery hours with your interest.

LAF (Ladies Art Forum)

Meetings for critiques and discussion are held on the third Thursday of the month at 2 PM.

All women members of the LCAA are invited to join LAF. You may bring work for critique or just come and watch. To check on whether there are any changes in the meeting date and how many are planning to attend, please call the LCAA at 687-7061 on the Wednesday before the meeting between 1 and 5 PM.