Lancaster County Art Association
News

Christmas Cards for Seniors

We will be displaying then sending cards to seniors in nursing homes. Please donate 1 or more home made or store bought cards for those who need some holiday cheer! Include a short message. You may sign it if you wish.
Deadline for donations of cards is Dec. 15.

Constantine Kermes Christmas Banners

We have received a number of these beautiful banners made by this well known artist. We will be selling them for $35 each. The banners will be displayed during the Holiday Show.
Proceeds benefit the LCAA.

Donations Needed!

Please consider the LCAA with your end of year giving. We need your help to continue offering a full schedule of exhibits, classes and programs throughout the year. Our 26 year old building needs upgrades and maintenance. Your donations can help us reach our fundraising goal of $12,000. You can send your donation to: LCAA, 149 Precision Ave. Strasburg, PA 17579 or call 717-687-7061.

2022 AWARD WINNERS

Autumn Daze II

Oct. 23 - Nov. 10
7 Categories
In both galleries

Autumn Leaves 1st Place: 'Final Flare' by Karen Labiak

AUTUMN LEAVES
First Place: Karen Labiak, ‘Final Flare’
Honorable Mention: Nella Seward, ‘Falling Leaves’
Honorable Mention: David Spencer, ‘Glittering Leaves’

The Pumpkin Patch: Beverley Felter's 'Diversity'


THE PUMPKIN PATCH
First Place: Beverley Felter, ‘Diversity’
Honorable Mention: David Spencer, ‘American Black Bear with Pumpkins’
Honorable Mention: Shirley Taggart, ‘Pumpkin Time’

Howling Hounds etc. 1st Place: Amy Groff's 'Oriole and Orange'


HOWLING HOUNDS, CREEPY CATS, BATS, GNATS, & MORE
First Place: Amy Groff, ‘Oriole and Orange’
Honorable Mention: Anita Gordon-Palmer, ‘Cat in Black Buckets’
Honorable Mention: Henrietta Holton-Thomas, ‘Ghost Riders’

Spooky Spaces & Haunted Places 1st Place Winner


SPOOKY SPACES & HAUNTED PLACES
First Place: Bob Grobengieser, ‘A Grave Graveyard’
Honorable Mention: Jim Fitzgerald, ‘Mortimer’

Harvest Moon 1st Place: 'Witches Moon' by Chryst Ruth


HARVEST MOON
First Place: Chryst Ruth, ‘Witches Moon’
Honorable Mention: Jeffrey McCredie, ‘Blood Moon’
Honorable Mention: Susan LePage, ‘Harvest Moon’

1st Place Winner in Notorious Notions and Spirited Potions


NOTORIOUS NOTIONS AND SPIRITED POTIONS
First Place: Carol S. Herr, ‘Halloween 1995’
Honorable Mention: Carol H. Dale, ‘Before the Show’

Bewitching Beauties 1st Place Winner


BEWITCHING BEAUTIES
First Place: John Sauers, ‘October Bear Tree Lake’
Honorable Mention: Joshua Riggan, ‘Never Coming Home’
Honorable Mention: Henrietta Holton-Thomas, ‘Barbara’

Fall Membership Show

Sept. 18 - Oct. 13
In the Kauffman Gallery

1st Place in the Professional Category

PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY
First Place: Penny Duke (Topaz), "Security"
Second Place: Evelyn Eighmey, "High Point Meadow"
Third Place: Marcia Miller, "She’s All Wet!"
Honorable Mention: Beverley Felter, "Pinetown Crossing”
Honorable Mention: Carol S. Herr, "Autumn Color on the Susquehanna”
Honorable Mention: Jeffrey McCredie, "Brandywine Boating Party”

Myrtle Tremblay Award for Watercolor

MYRTLE TREMBLAY AWARD FOR WATERCOLOR
Brenda Blank, "Light in Dresden”

'Rhode Island' - 1st Place in the Non-Professional Category

NON-PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY
First Place: Gaylee Schachter, "Rhode Island"
Second Place: Theresa Sever. "Big Sis, Lil Sis"
Third Place: Isabel W. Lark, "Eastern Shore Idyll"
Honorable Mention: Elaine Gross, "Country House”
Honorable Mention: Carolyn Sands, "Morning Hostas”
Honorable Mention: Marti Early, "Reaching Out”

The Artist’s Attic

August 21-September 8
In the Kauffman Gallery

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

'Chanticleer Stream' by Brenda Blank


Brenda Blank: “Chanticleer Stream"

Farm to Table

July 17-August 11
In the Kauffman Gallery

First Place: Judy W. Smith: 'Pam's Garden'

PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY
First Place: Judy W. Smith, "Pam’s Garden"
Second Place: Patricia Keller, "Ralph the Rooster"
Third Place: Jeffrey McCredie, "Bill and Sallie’s Blueberry Family and Farm"
Honorable Mention: Anita Gordon-Palmer, "Bacon and Eggs"
Honorable Mention: Tony Bonazzi, "4 Apples and A Bottle"
Honorable Mention: Peter L. Hunsberger, “Farm Store"

First Place: Shirley Taggart: 'Not A Pair'

NON-PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY
First Place: Shirley Taggart, "Not A Pair"
Second Place: Debbie Huff, “Splash"
Third Place: Mia Curran, "Hot Peppers, Plated"
Honorable Mention: Valerie Clingan, "June Picnic"
Honorable Mention: Rebecca Achenbach, “Parmigiana"

Road Show

July 17-August 11
In the Steinmetz Gallery

1st Place: Jim Fitzgerald: 'Pattie at Peggy's Cove, Nova Scotis'

PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY
First Place: Jim Fitzgerald, "Patti at Peggy’s Cove, Nova Scotia"
Second Place: Jeffrey McCredie, "After the Storm"
Third Place: Henrietta Holton-Thomas, "Cliffs, Colors & a Tavern"

Valerie Clingan: 'Twins on the Beach', watercolor

NON-PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY
First Place: Valerie Clingan, "Twins on the Beach"
Second Place: Olivia Stoltzfus, "Sedona Red Rocks"
Third Place: Paul Gross, "After the Storm"
Honorable Mention: Barbara J. Weaver, "Cape Henlopen, DE"
Honorable Mention: Martie Brown, "Nambe Church"

Lancaster County Color

June 12 - July 7
An exhibit and fundraiser on the theme of Lancaster County Color.
Awards were presented in each of the Color Categories: Yellow, Orange, Red, Violet, Blue and Green.
The 5” by 7” works were hung in the gallery by the dominant color of each piece, like a large color wheel.

Lancaster County Color 1st Place Award Winners

“YELLOW” AWARD WINNERS
First Place: Dot Stepenaski – “Blazes”, pastel
Honorable Mentions:
Brenda Blank – “Wheat Fields”
Elaina Posey – Untitled (Yellow)

“ORANGE” AWARD WINNERS
First Place: Isabel W. Lark – “Market Tower #1”, pastel
Honorable Mentions:
Gay P. Cox - Mysterious Landscape
Dot Stepenaski – Punk Parade

“RED” AWARD WINNERS
First Place: Elaina Posey – Untitled (Red)
Honorable Mentions:
Dave Gibson – “Some Like It Hot”
Mia Curran – “Clematis Peeking”

“VIOLET” AWARD WINNERS
First Place: Karen Labiak – “Strasburg Dawn”
Honorable Mention:
Barrie Gregory – “Tranquility”
Carol S. Herr – “Purple Garden”

“BLUE” AWARD WINNERS
First Place: Carol S. Herr – “Sky Blue”
Honorable Mentions:
Dot Stepenaski – “Waiting for Flowers”
Jeffrey McCredie – “Teal Farm Horses”

“GREEN” AWARD WINNERS
First Place: Judy W. Smith – “Sweet Onion”
Honorable Mentions:
Carol S. Herr – “Spring Green #1”
Paul Gross – “April Showers”

Spring Membership Show

May 1 - June 2

George M. Clark: “Village Bridge'

MYRTLE TREMBLAY AWARD FOR WATERCOLOR
George M. Clark: “Village Bridge"

Evanna Morris, 'Cool Cones”, mixed media.

PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY
First Place: Evanna Morris, "Cool Cones”, mixed media.
Second Place: Scott Cantrell, "Reenactor Robert Beavers”, oil on canvas.
Third Place: Jim Fitzgerald, "Plein Air at Old Lukens 1st Ave.”, oil on masonite board.

HONORABLE MENTION
Jerry Brown, "Middletown & Hummelstown RR”, watercolor.
Brenda Blank, "Venice Vibes”, watercolor.
Elaina Posey, “Wallflowers”, acrylic.

James Michael Elia , 'Brooklyn Sweet Lights”, watercolor.

NON-PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY
First Place: James Michael Elia , "Brooklyn Sweet Lights”, watercolor.
Second Place: David Morrison, "Leaving On A Biplane”, acrylic.
Third Place: Allyson Valentine, “Mumuration”, oil on canvas.

HONORABLE MENTION
Isabel W. Lark, "Auburn in the Orchard”, pastel.
Dennis L. Hughes, “Daylily”, watercolor.
Jan Deegan, "Through the Alleyway”, watercolor.
Greg Kinsch, "Free to Be”, acrylic.

Elementary & The Middle

A Youth Art Exhibit
In the Kauffman Gallery
April 3 - 21

Visit the Gallery Page to see images and a slide show of all of the award winning pieces.
This exhibit was made possible through the generosity of an anonymous sponsor.

The Toy Chest

A membership exhibit in the Steinmetz Gallery.
This exhibit ran concurrently with the Youth Art Exhibit.
To see images of all of the award winning pieces in both exhibits visit the  
Gallery Page.
April 3-21

1st Place: Elaina Posey: 'Still Life (Motherhood)'

PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY
First Place: Elaina Posey, ‘Still Life (Motherhood)’
Second Place: Carol S. Herr, ‘Old Teddy’
Third Place: Jim Fitzgerald, ‘The Magic Wind of Imagination’
Honorable Mention: Patricia Keller, ‘Ready for Tea’

1st Place: David Morrison: 'Through the Port Hole'

NON-PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY
First Place: David Morrison, ‘Through the Port Hole’
Second Place: Gaylee Schachter, ‘Childhood Front Door’
Third Place: Jan Deegan, ‘Cat Angel’

Garden Show & Garden People

February 20 - March 24

First Place: Jerry Brown, “Amarylliglo“

ANN T. FIELDS ANNUAL AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN WATERCOLOR
First Place: Jerry Brown, “Amarylliglo“
Second Place: Brenda Blank, “Red Tulips“
Third Place: Judy W. Smith, “Only One“

First Place: Dave Gibson, “Apple Butter“, oil on panel.

PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY
First Place: Dave Gibson, “Apple Butter“, oil on panel.
Second Place: Gay P. Cox, “Summer Pond“, oil over egg tempera.
Third Place: James Fitzgerald, “Corn Field in Snow I“, pencil on paper.

Honorable Mention:
Kelsey Showalter, “Underfoot“, watercolor.
Irene Miller, “House of Flowers“, watercolor.
Cecelia Cox, “Peonies in Soft Pink“, oil.

First Place: Valerie Clingan, “Variations in Green“, watercolor.

NON-PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY
First Place: Valerie Clingan, “Variations in Green“, watercolor.
Second Place: Marti Early, “Power Plant“, watercolor.
Third Place: Christine Kirk, “Sunny Flower“, paper sculpture.

Honorable Mention:
Theresa Sever, “Irises in February“, mixed media.
Debbie Huff, ‘Peacock Butterfly’, ink pencils.
Barbara J. Weaver, “Cherry Blossoms/Front St., Marietta“, watercolor.

Winter Membership Show

January 16-February 10, 2022

'Yellow' by Judy W. Smith, 1st Place in the Professional Category

PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY
First Place: Judy W. Smith, “Yellow”, mixed media
Second Place: Kelsey Showalter, “Bobcat”, acrylic/mixed media
Third Place: Brenda Blank, "The Old Water Jar”, watercolor
Honorable Mention: Gay P. Cox, "Winter Dawn”, oil
Honorable Mention: Jerry Brown, "Valley Road”, watercolor
Honorable Mention: Irene Miller, "Summer Breeze”, watercolor

William Milheim, 'Elakala Falls”, photography

NON-PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY
First Place: William Milheim, "Elakala Falls”, photography
Second Place: Barbara Maley, "Stormy Day”, watercolor
Third Place: Marti Early, "Gold Creek Joy”, watercolor
Honorable Mention: Valerie Clingan, "Summer Shadows”, watercolor/illustration bd.
Honorable Mention: Joanne Leatherman, "A Winter Afternoon”, ink
Honorable Mention: Paul Gross, "Summer Afternoon”, photography

Volunteers Needed

Looking for a volunteer to take over the Plein air group.
Suggested painting sites and emails of artists interested in Plein air will be provided.

Gallery sitters are needed to watch the gallery when the staff is off.

Assistance with mailings or other office work is needed.

OPEN BOARD POSITIONS

The following positions are available to serve on the LCAA Board:

Vice President

Treasurer

Advertising and Promotion

House and Property: In charge of making sure that the building is in good repair and clean, inside and outside.

Please contact Carol Herr at 717-687-7061 during gallery hours with your interest.

LAF (Ladies Art Forum)

Meetings for critiques and discussion are held on the third Thursday of the month at 2 PM.

All women members of the LCAA are invited to join LAF. You may bring work for critique or just come and watch. To check on whether there are any changes in the meeting date and how many are planning to attend, please call the LCAA at 687-7061 on the Wednesday before the meeting between 1 and 5 PM.